Let the UNAA guide you as a certified ninja coach for ninja competitions. Our new certification program is comprehensive in content, but easy to master and looks great on your resume.

UNAA’s Certification is geared toward Officiating of UNAA competitions and Ninja Obstacle Course competition training.

By completing the UNAA Certification program you will be given the knowledge and information to properly officiate a UNAA competition and train athletes for Ninja Obstacle course competition.

Find out more

World OCR Training & COACH Certification

Coach Education Programme

The World OCR Coach Education Programme has five key objectives:


  • To grow and develop the sport globally by making coach education accessible to all National Federations (NF’s) and their members, thereby providing athletes with the opportunity of working with coaches at a level that suits their needs;
  • Provide a framework for coach education and development for NF’s to develop obstacle sports through athlete and coach development from grassroots  to high performance;
  • Provide a coach development system from grassroots to high performance, providing tools to increase coach’s competence and effectiveness through international standards,
  • To provide a mechanism whereby coaches can progress along the coaching pathway

2019 Courses

Level 1: February 8-10, Colorado Springs, USA

Level 1: March 8-10, Copenhagen, Denmark

Level 1: July 29-30, Manila, Philippines Register

Level 2: July 31 - August 1, Manila, Philippines Register

ParaOCR: August 2, Manila, Philippines Register

Level 1: August 15-19, Colorado Springs, USA Register

Level 1: Zurich, Switzerland

Level 1: Stockholm, Sweden

Registration

Space is limited. We keep the courses small to provide high touch, personalised training.


Please Note: Completing 24 hours of course content awards a certificate of completion for each course level. 


If you wish to become a certified Level 1 World OCR Coach, you must have 150 hours of teaching practice applying the Level 1 course content, pass a written test and practical evaluations.  


If you wish to become a certified Level 2 World OCR Coach, you must complete the 24 hour Level 2 course and have an additoinal 250 hours of coaching practice applying the Level 2 course content, pass a written test and practical evaluations. 

Instructors (Coach Trainers)

Faye Stenning (CAN) BKin, CSCS, FMS

#1 World Ranked Spartan Athlete, 2016; 2nd  Spartan US Championship Series, 2016; 3rd Spartan World Championships, 2016; Coach at Grit Coaching


Nikolaj Maegaard Dam (DEN), BA, MSc Sport Science & Health, University of Southern Denmark, Advanced Strength, Conditioning and Sport Psychology (Calif. University Long Beach)

European Champion Mixed 2018, #1 Nordic Race Series 2016-2017, 2nd best European OCRWC, Co-owner  OCR Training Denmark


Leon Kofoed Andersen (DEN) MSc Copenhagen Business School, Mathematics and Economics, BSc Tulane Univeristy (USA) Finance

European Champion 2018 (Short course), European Champion Mixed 2018, Co-owner of OCR Training Denmark, Former Ninja Warrior Competitor, Passionate business owner, semi-pro OCR athlete, teacher at Copenhagen Business School.


Heather Gollnick (USA) 

Spartan Race World Champion Masters Athlete; OCR Masters Athlete of the Year; 5x Ironman Champion; Spartan SGX L2 Coach; Triathlon Coach; Author of Triathlete EQ


Jessica O'Connell (CAN) BS Exercise Physiology, MSc Kinesiology, CSP-CEP

2016 Olympian (5,000 m PB 15:06); 10-time Canadian Championship, Canadian indoor 5,000m record holder (2019); All-American in track and field; WVU magna cum laude 


Stefan Becker (GER) Swiss Obstacle Sports Federation national coach

Spartan SGX L2 Coach; Science of Exercise (University of Boulder Colorado); Exercise Physiology: Understanding the Athlete Within (with Distinction, The University of Melbourne) ; Nutrition and Physical Activity for Health (with Distinction, University of Pittsburgh); Diabetes - a Global Challenge (with Distinction, University of Copenhagen); Nutrition, Health, and Lifestyle: Issues and Insights (Vanderbilt University); Nutrition for Health Promotion and Disease Prevention (University of California)


Leah Garcia (USA) BA, CPT

North American Mountain Bike Champion; Basque National Champion (Spain); 3x World Championship mountain bike competitor; Award winning TV professional; Celebrity fitness trainer; Author of Weight Training for Women and Cycling for Everyone


Ian Adamson (AUS) BEng (hon), MSc Sports Medicine

10x World Champion; Gold, Silver & Bronze X-Games medalist; 3x Guinness World Record Holder; US and Australian Canoe Team member; Author of Runners World Guide to Adventure Racing; University guest professor, event and television producer; Global head of coach certification and training Newton Running 2007 - 2014; Global head of coach certification, Corporate Adventure Training 1998 - 2003; Instructor Certifications: sea kayak, white water rafting, sailing, climbing, mountain bike, wilderness navigation, adventure racing (coach certifier)

Suggested Reading

  • Running Rewired, Jay Dicharry
  • Run For Your Life, Dr. Mark Cucuzzella
  • Knack Weight Training for Women, Leah Garcia
  • Why We Sleep, Dr. Matthew Walker
  • Endurance Training - Science and Practice, Iñigo Mujika
  • The Big Book of Endurance Training and Racing, Dr. Phil Maffetone
  • The Real Meal Revolution (first edition), Dr.Timothy Noakes

Level 1 Schedule

3-day Schedule

DAY 1 (6 content hours)

12:00 PM Registration and packet pick up 

1:00 PM Welcome, introductions & course overview

2:00 PM Coaching expectations & requirements

3:00 PM Physiological warm up 

4:00 PM Obstacle techniques

5:00 PM Weight training for OCR

6:00 PM Question and Answer session (Q & A)

7:00 PM End day 1 


DAY 2 (11 content hours)

8:00 AM Review of day 1, Q & A

9:00 AM Running skills and technique 

10:00 AM Circuit training for OCR

11:00 AM Fuel and energy systems for performance

12:00 PM Lunch & discussion

1:00 PM  Nutrition for racing, training and health

2:00 PM Metabolic training

3:00 PM Aerobic development & endurance

4:00 PM Injury evaluation & treatment 

5:00 PM Mobility & injury prevention

6:00 PM Q & A

7:00 PM End day 2       


DAY 3 (7 content hours)

8:00 AM Review of day 2, Q & A  

9:00 AM Programming for OCR individuals & classes

10:00 AM OCR programming presentations 

11:00 AM OCR class practicum

1:00 PM Lunch & evaluations

2:00 PM Course review and final paperwork 

3:00 PM Certificate presentations

4:00 PM End course