World OCR Training & COACH Certification

Upcoming Courses

February 8-10, Colorado Springs, USA

March 8-10, Copenhagen, Denmark

July, Manila, Philippines Contact!

Colorado Springs, USA

Zurich, Switzerland

Stockholm, Sweden

Registration

Space is limited. We keep the courses small to provide high touch, personalised training.


Please Note: Completing 24 hours of course content awards a certificate of completion for each course level. 


If you wish to become a certified Level 1 World OCR Coach, you must have 150 hours of teaching practice applying the Level 1 course content, pass a written test and practical evaluations.  


If you wish to become a certified Level 2 World OCR Coach, you must complete the 24 hour Level 2 course and have an additoinal 250 hours of coaching practice applying the Level 2 course content, pass a written test and practical evaluations. 

Instructors (Coach Trainers)

Faye Stenning (CAN) BKin, CSCS, FMS

#1 World Ranked Spartan Athlete, 2016; 2nd  Spartan US Championship Series, 2016; 3rd Spartan World Championships, 2016; Coach at Grit Coaching


Nikolaj Maegaard Dam (DEN), BA, MSc Sport Science & Health, University of Southern Denmark, Advanced Strength, Conditioning and Sport Psychology (Calif. University Long Beach)

European Champion Mixed 2018, #1 Nordic Race Series 2016-2017, 2nd best European OCRWC, Co-owner  OCR Training Denmark


Leon Kofoed Andersen (DEN) MSc Copenhagen Business School, Mathematics and Economics, BSc Tulane Univeristy (USA) Finance

European Champion 2018 (Short course), European Champion Mixed 2018, Co-owner of OCR Training Denmark, Former Ninja Warrior Competitor, Passionate business owner, semi-pro OCR athlete, teacher at Copenhagen Business School.


Heather Gollnick (USA) 

Spartan Race World Champion Masters Athlete; OCR Masters Athlete of the Year; 5x Ironman Champion; Spartan SGX L2 Coach; Triathlon Coach; Author of Triathlete EQ


Jessica O'Connell (CAN) BS Exercise Physiology, MSc Kinesiology, CSP-CEP

2016 Olympian (5,000 m PB 15:06); 10-time Canadian Championship, Canadian indoor 5,000m record holder (2019); All-American in track and field; WVU magna cum laude 


Stefan Becker (GER) Swiss Obstacle Sports Federation national coach

Spartan SGX L2 Coach; Science of Exercise (University of Boulder Colorado); Exercise Physiology: Understanding the Athlete Within (with Distinction, The University of Melbourne) ; Nutrition and Physical Activity for Health (with Distinction, University of Pittsburgh); Diabetes - a Global Challenge (with Distinction, University of Copenhagen); Nutrition, Health, and Lifestyle: Issues and Insights (Vanderbilt University); Nutrition for Health Promotion and Disease Prevention (University of California)


Leah Garcia (USA) BA, CPT

North American Mountain Bike Champion; Basque National Champion (Spain); 3x World Championship mountain bike competitor; Award winning TV professional; Celebrity fitness trainer; Author of Weight Training for Women and Cycling for Everyone


Ian Adamson (AUS) BEng (hon), MSc Sports Medicine

10x World Champion; Gold, Silver & Bronze X-Games medalist; 3x Guinness World Record Holder; US and Australian Canoe Team member; Author of Runners World Guide to Adventure Racing; University guest professor, event and television producer; Global head of coach certification and training Newton Running 2007 - 2014; Global head of coach certification, Corporate Adventure Training 1998 - 2003; Instructor Certifications: sea kayak, white water rafting, sailing, climbing, mountain bike, wilderness navigation, adventure racing (coach certifier)

Suggested Reading

  • Running Rewired, Jay Dicharry
  • Run For Your Life, Dr. Mark Cucuzzella
  • Knack Weight Training for Women, Leah Garcia
  • Why We Sleep, Dr. Matthew Walker
  • Endurance Training - Science and Practice, Iñigo Mujika
  • The Big Book of Endurance Training and Racing, Dr. Phil Maffetone
  • The Real Meal Revolution (first edition), Dr.Timothy Noakes

Level 1 (L1) Schedule

DAY 1 (6 content hours)

12:00 PM Registration and packet pick up 

1:00 PM Welcome, introductions & course overview

2:00 PM Coaching expectations & requirements

3:00 PM Warm up and easy shake out run 

4:00 PM Obstacle techniques

5:00 PM Weight training for obstacles

6:00 PM Question and aAnswer session (Q & A)

7:00 PM End day 1 


DAY 2 (11 content hours)

8:00 AM Review of day 1, Q & A

9:00 AM Running skills and technique 

10:00 AM Circuit training for OCR

11:00 AM Fuel and endurance science & practice

12:00 PM Lunch & discussion

1:00 PM  Nutrition for racing, training and health

2:00 PM Metabolic training

3:00 PM Aerobic development & endurance

4:00 PM Injury evaluation & treatment 

5:00 PM Mobility & injury prevention

6:00 PM Q & A

7:00 PM End day 2       


DAY 3 (7 content hours)

8:00 AM Review of day 2, Q & A  

9:00 AM Programming for OCR individuals & classes

10:00 AM OCR programming presentations 

11:00 AM OCR class practical examinations

1:00 PM Lunch & evaluations

2:00 PM Course review and final paperwork 

3:00 PM Certificate presentations

4:00 PM End course