World OCR Coach Training & Certification

Upcoming Courses

November 9-11, L1 Zurich, Switzerland

November 16-19, L2 Manila, Philippines

November 30 - December 2, L1 San Diego, California, USA

Registration

Space is limited. We keep the courses small to provide high touch, personalized training.

Instructors (L3 and Coach Trainers)

Faye Stenning (CAN) BKin, CSCS, FMS

#1 World Ranked Spartan Athlete, 2016; 2nd  Spartan US Championship Series, 2016; 3rd Spartan World Championships, 2016; Coach at Grit Coaching


Graham Roberts (GBR) MSc, MBTI

Internationally recognized coach in OCR, endurance and ball sports; Coaches multiple world champion OCR athletes. Coach at Ispire Motivational Coaching.


Heather Gollnick (USA) 

Spartan Race World Champion Masters Athlete; OCR Masters Athlete of the Year; 5x Ironman Champion; Spartan SGX L2 Coach; Triathlon Coach; Author of Triathlete EQ


Jessica O'Connell (CAN) BS Exercise Physiology, MSc Kinesiology, CSP-CEP

2016 Olympian (5,000 m PB 15:06); 10-time Canadian Championship; All-American in track and field; WVU magna cum laude 


Stefan Becker (GER) Swiss Obstacle Sports Federation national coach

Spartan SGX L2 Coach; Science of Exercise (University of Boulder Colorado); Exercise Physiology: Understanding the Athlete Within (with Distinction, The University of Melbourne) ; Nutrition and Physical Activity for Health (with Distinction, University of Pittsburgh); Diabetes - a Global Challenge (with Distinction, University of Copenhagen); Nutrition, Health, and Lifestyle: Issues and Insights (Vanderbilt University); Nutrition for Health Promotion and Disease Prevention (University of California)


Leah Garcia (USA) BA, CPT

North American Mountain Bike Champion; Basque National Champion (Spain); 3x World Championship mountain bike competitor; Award winning TV professional; Celebrity fitness trainer; Author of Weight Training for Women and Cycling for Everyone


Ian Adamson (AUS) BEng (hon), MSc Sports Medicine

10x World Champion; Gold, Silver & Bronze X-Games medalist; 3x Guinness World Record Holder; US and Australian Canoe Team member; Author of Runners World Guide to Adventure Racing; University guest professor, event and television producer; Global head of coach certification and training Newton Running 2007 - 2014; Global head of coach certification, Corporate Adventure Training 1998 - 2003; Instructor Certifications: sea kayak, white water rafting, sailing, climbing, mountain bike, wilderness navigation, adventure racing (coach certifier)

Level 1 (L1) Schedule

DAY 1

12:00 PM Registration and packet pick up 

1:00 PM Welcome and Introductions 2:00 PM Warm up and easy shake out run 

3:00 PM Coaching expectations & requirements 

3:30 PM Refreshment break 

4:00 PM Obstacle Techniques I 

5:00 PM Weight training for obstalces I 6:00 PM Open Question and Answer session (Q & A)

7:00 PM End day 1, optional social hour  


DAY 2      

8:00 AM Review of Day 1, Q & A panel 

9:00 AM Running skills and technique 

10:00 AM Obstacle Techniques II 

11:00 AM Nutrition 

12:00 PM Lunch 

1:00 PM Weight trainig II 

2:00 PM Aerobic development 

3:00 PM Obstacle race simulation 

3:40 AM Refreshment break 

4:00 PM Injury evaluation and treatment 

5:00 PM Mobility and injury prevention 

6:00 PM Open Q & A

7:00 PM End day 2, optional social hour        


DAY 3

8:00 AM Review of Day 2, Q & A panel Discussion 

9:00 AM OCR class, teaching practice & evaluation 

11:00 AM Course evaluations and final paperwork 

12:00 PM Final wrap up and presentations

1:00 PM End Course